Harvey Award Winners to be Announced at Baltimore Comic Con

If you have not already secured your ticket to Baltimore Comic Con on September 8th and 9th, we highly suggest you act quickly before all of the passes are snagged.  In addition to the impressive lineup of comic book writers and artists attending the convention, the 2012 Harvey Award winners will also be announced.  Hosted by Scott Kurtz for his third consecutive year as Master of Ceremonies, the Harvey Awards will be presented on Saturday September 8th.  The Harvey Awards are one of our favorite comic awards ceremonies, as the nominees and the winners are both selected by professionals in the comic book industry.  If you are creatively involved in any aspect of the comic industry, you are encouraged to vote using the The Harvey Award’s online ballot.  We’ll be posting a full list of the winners once the ceremony after Baltimore Comic Con ends.  Look below for a full list of nominees:

Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Jeff Lemire, ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

 

Best Artist

Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Chris Samnee, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

 

Best Cartoonist

Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn and Quarterly

Jeremy Haun, PILOT SEASON: THE BEAUTY #1, Image Comics

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!

Comfort Love & Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark

Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

 

Best Letterer

Chris Eliopoulos, FEAR ITSELF, Marvel Comics

L

Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

David Lanphear, SECRET AVENGERS, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

 

Best Inker

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics

Sal Regla, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow

Joe Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

 

Best Colorist

Elizabeth Breitweiser, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics

Francesco Francavilla, BLACK PANTHER: THE MAN WITHOUT FEAR, Marvel Comics

Sunny Gho, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow

Dave McCaig, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow

Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE FURY, Dark Horse

 

Best Cover Artist

John Tyler Christopher, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow

Marcos Martin, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Mark Simpson (Jock), DETECTIVE COMICS, DC Comics

J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

 

Most Promising New Talent

Nick Bradshaw, ASTONISHING X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Nathan Edmondson, WHO IS JAKE ELLIS?, Image Comics

Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

Justin Jordan, THE STRANGE TALENT OF LUTHER STRODE, Image Comics

Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics

 

Best New Series

ANGEL & FAITH, Dark Horse

ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

LAST MORTAL, Top Cow

OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics

RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

 

Best Continuing or Limited Series

ATOMIC ROBO AND THE GHOST OF STATION X, Red 5 Comics

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

ECHOES, Top Cow

RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

 

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate

CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate

PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

 

Best Anthology

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, edited by various, Dark Horse

FLIGHT #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books

JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment

SHAME ITSELF, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics

SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

 

Best Graphic Album – Original

EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

HABIBI, Pantheon Books

INFINITE KUNG FU, Top Shelf Productions

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment

ONE SOUL, Oni Press

PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

 

Best Graphic Album – Previously Published

BIG QUESTIONS, Drawn & Quarterly

DARK TOWER OMNIBUS, Marvel Comics

THE DEATH RAY, Drawn & Quarterly

ECHOES, Top Cow

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

 

Best Single Issue or Story

DAREDEVIL #7, Marvel Comics

ECHOES #5, Top Cow

GANGES #4, Fantagraphics

THE HOMELAND DIRECTIVE, Top Shelf Productions

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment

OPTIC NERVE #12, Drawn & Quarterly

ZORRO RIDES AGAIN #1, Dynamite Comics

 

Best Domestic Reprint Project

BLACKJACKED AND PISTOL WHIPPED: A CRIME DOES NOT PAY PRIMER, Dark Horse

THE COMICS: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION, Abrams ComicArts

DEFINITIVE FLASH GORDON AND JUNGLE JIM, IDW

WALT DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE (THE FLOYD GOTTFREDSON LIBRARY), Fantagraphics

WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

 

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

ADVENTURES OF HERGE, Drawn & Quarterly

THE KILLER VOL. 3: MODUS VIVENDI!, Archaia Entertainment

THE MANARA LIBRARY VOL. 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES, Dark Horse

ONWARD TOWARD OUR NOBLE DEATHS, Drawn & Quarterly

SINGLE MATCH, Drawn & Quarterly

 

Best Online Comics Work

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton

BUCKO, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker

DELILAH DIRK AND THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT, Tony Cliff

GRONK, Katie Cook

HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton

 

Special Award for Humor in Comics

Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com; print edition by Drawn and Quarterly

Evan Dorkin, MILK AND CHEESE: DAIRY PRODUCTS GONE BAD, Dark Horse

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!

Lela Lee, FAIRY TALES FOR ANGRY LITTLE GIRLS, Abrams ComicArts

 

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts

RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE MARTINI EDITION, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW

SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

 

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

ALAN MOORE: STORYTELLER, Universe Books

THE COMICS JOURNAL, Fantagraphics

GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH, IDW

GOVERNMENT ISSUE: COMICS FOR THE PEOPLE, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts

PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

 

ANYA’S GHOST, First Second

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books

FRAGGLE ROCK, Archaia Entertainment

MYSTIC, Marvel Comics

OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics

SNARKED, kaboom!